If you take a close look at the fight card that promoter Roger Moran and his staff put together for “Extreme Adrenaline Champions 5” (EAC), you’ll understand why the Civic Center in downtown Fredericktown, Ohio was filled to capacity this past Saturday December 7, 2013.  It was a MMA fighters’ lineup that was made almost perfectly for the MMA fans of Southern and Central Ohio.

The fight card looked like a lineup of “Who is Who” of up and coming regional MMA fighters.  Many of the fighters were from some of Ohio’s top MMA fight teams like, Ronin MMA, Skrap House MMA, Team Chaos MMA, Dayton MMA, Top Dawg MMA, and several other up and coming MMA fight teams.

The temperature outside of the venue was around 10° F.  But inside, with the temperature set to around 70°, it didn’t take long for the action and excitement in the cage to make it feel a whole lot warmer.

The event consisted of 9 amateur bouts and 3 highly anticipated professional bouts. The amateur bouts included three outstanding up and coming fighters; Adli Edwards (3-0), Lance Phillips (4-0), Sean Highfill (4-0), and Luke Ransbottom, who have carved out perfect records just within the past 12 months.  Other amateur bouts included notables looking to make big comebacks.  See Fight Results below.

The first pro match was a rematch between Cameron Ross, who came into this fight with a pro record of 1 win and 1 loss, and Anthony Morgan who came in with a record of 2 wins and no losses.  Morgan won his first professional fight against Ross the first time they faced off back in March of 2013, giving Ross his first loss.

The second pro match (co-main event) was between Raymond Yanez (2-2) who won a unanimous decision last August 13, 2013 over DAngelo Bynum, and Alfred Leisure (1-0) who won his first professional fight this past February 9, 2013 against Mark Wilson via TKO in 49 seconds of the first round.

The third pro match (the main event and 170 lb division title) was between Taylor Ruscin (4-0) and Rocky Edwards (4-2). These two MMA fighters have definitely established a reputation for producing lots of excitement in the cage.  Edwards fought four times since February 2013, winning 3 and drawing 1.  Ruscin had not fought since August 2012, but in each of his previous pro fights, he stopped his opponents in the first or second round with a rear naked choke or an armbar.  This time however, it seems he was being very mindful of Edwards’s record of stopping his opponents with kicks, punches, and submissions.   It also looked like Ruscin had been doing some extensive training in kickboxing since his last appearance in the cage a year ago.  For 5 rounds he and Edwards fought very skillfully as they zeroed in on each other throughout connecting with kicks and punches that brought loud cheers from the large crowed.  And even with his strong background in grappling, Ruscin seemed reluctant about trying to tie Edwards up, take him down and grapple with him.  After the third round, and after Edwards tied him up against the cage a few times, but couldn’t take him down before he was able to accept, it looked like Ruscin was feeling pretty confident that all he needed to do was keep connecting with kicks and punches, keep Edwards from scoring a down, and he would win this match.

Event Results

Amateur Fighters

1st BOUT – 155 lbs: Terrell Crawford (3-7), an independent fighter out of Mt. Vernon, Oh -defeats- Talmadge Lytle (2-6), representing Heated Combat MMA out of Springfield, Oh. Method of defeat: TKO Strikes, 2:39 of round 2.

 2nd BOUT – 205 lbs: Bryan Howe (4-6), representing Top Dawg MMA out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- Mike Furnier (2-4), representing Phoenix MMA out of Portsmith, Oh. Method of defeat: Unanimous Decision.

 3rd BOUT – 135 lbs: Spencer Tuttle (1-2), representing Ronin Training Center out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- Sensi Robertson (4-8), representing Team Chaos/Strike Fitness MMA out of Columbus, Oh. Method of defeat: TKO Strikes, 2:12 of round 1.

 4th BOUT – 145 lbs: Jason Rine (6-13), representing Team Shotz/True Warrior out of Fredericktown, Oh -defeats- Beau Driggs (2-3), representing Brothers in Arms out of Zanesville, Oh. Method of defeat: DQ, eye gauge.

 5th BOUT – 155 lbs: Aldi Edwards (2-0), representing Ronin Training Center out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- Tony Shearer (2-1-1), representing Lashley JJ out of Sparta, Oh. Method of defeat: Tap Out to a guillotine choke, 1:43 of round 1.

 6th BOUT – 170 lbs: Kyle Horner (0-0), an independent fighter out of Mt. Vernon, Oh -defeats- Chris Healy (0-0), representing Team Shotz out of Newark, Oh. Method of defeat: TKO Strikes, 2:04 of round 2.

 7th BOUT – 205 lbs: Lance Phillips (3-0), representing Ronin Training Center out of Columbus,  Oh -defeats- Anthony Santiago (2-0), representing Top Dawg MMA/Triumph MMA out of Columbus, Oh. Method of defeat: KO, :15 of round 1.

 8th BOUT – 135 lbs: Sean Highfill (3-0), representing Ronin Training Center out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- Colt Gross (3-0), representing Spartan MMA out of Zanesville, Oh. Method of defeat: Unanimous Decision.

9th BOUT – 170 lbs: Luke Ransbottom (3-0), representing Skraphouse MMA out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- AJ Schuster (3-3), representing Lashley MMA/Team Shotz out of Mt. Vernon, Oh. Method of defeat: Unanimous Decision.

 10th BOUT – Pro 155 lbs: Anthony Morgan (2-0), representing Dayton MMA out of Dayton, Oh -defeats- Cameron Ross (1-1), representing Ronin Training Center out of Heath, Oh. Method of defeat: Tap Out by Armbar, :56 of round 1.

 11th BOUT – Pro 130 lbs: Alfred Leisure (1-0), representing Skraphouse MMA out of Columbus, Oh -defeats- Raymond Yanez (2-2), representing Ronin Training Center out of Marion, Oh. Method of defeat: KO 2:25 of round 2.

 12th BOUT – Pro 170 lbs: Taylor Ruscin (4-0), representing JG MMA out of Cincinnati, Oh -defeats- Rocky Edwards (4-2-1), representing Top Dawg MMA out of Sunburry, Oh. Method of defeat: Unanimous Decision.

Follow us on Facebook